FAQs

Why therapy?

I believe people have the capacity to thrive in their lives. Therapy is the tool to help overcome the barriers standing in your way of thriving by unlocking your natural resiliency and potential with the added skills and tools to achieve your goals.

Why is having a good therapist important?

Research indicates the therapeutic relationship is one of the most important parts of the therapy process. As I agree with this, I want this therapy relationship to be as positive and comfortable as possible for you. Please don’t hesitate to ask me any further questions you may have.

What can I expect from you as my therapist?

You can expect a professional and confidential atmosphere centered on your needs and goals.

Do you do court reports, court recommendations, or court ordered counseling?

No, these are not services I offer. Additionally, I do not get involved in divorce or custody cases.

Do you provide medications and prescriptions?

I do not prescribe medications but can provide referrals to qualified providers.

How do I pay?

Cash and major credit cards are accepted. Payment is due at time of service. I can provide you a super-bill to submit to your insurance company for reimbursement. Additionally I accept flexible spending accounts or health savings accounts.

FYI: Good Faith Estimate

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.
  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.
  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.
  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

Maricopa Crisis Hotline | 1-800-631-1314